Welcome to the 2nd
Ludus Star Championships

Online, multi-style international martial arts tournament

Play Video

For the first time, see World Champion and Olympic athletes from completely different styles battle it out for the title of Ludus Stars Champion – all without leaving their club or home.

Karate
Taekwondo
Capoeira
Kickboxing
Sambo
Judo
BJJ
MMA

16 Competing Athletes

Group A

Renata Marinho

Brazil • BJJ
World Champion

Uali Kurzhev

Russia • Sambo
World Champion

Noad Lahat

Israel • MMA
UFC & Bellator Veteran

Ashley McKenzie

UK • Judo
Commonwealth Champion

Group B

Denis Okhotnikov

Russia • Capoeira
2nd in World Championships

Victoria Heredia Tamez

Mexico • Taekwondo
Central & Caribbean Champion

Chieck Cissé

Cote d'Ivoire • Taekwondo
Olympic Champion

Roman Pitko

Russia • ITF
2nd in European Taekwondo Cup

Group C

Damian Villa

USA • Taekwondo
2nd in World Championships

Natan Levy

Israel • MMA
Undefeated MMA Fighter

Tatiana Minina

Russia • Taekwondo
European Champion

Botond Nagy

Hungary • Karate
Guinness World Record Holder

Group D

Yulia Sachkov

Israel • Kickboxing
World Champion

Jessica Linhares

Brazil • Karate
3rd in Premier League

Sadriddin Saymatov

Uzbekistan • Karate
World Champion

Joel vander Weide

Netherlands • Taekwondo
European Poomsae Champion

Over $10,000 in Prizes!

The top three placing athletes will receive cash prizes for themselves and their coaches.
PLACING
ATHLETE
COACH
1st
$3,000
$1,500
2nd
$1,500
$750
3rd
$1,000
$500
Fan Favorite
$2,000

When & Where

December 3, 2020
ROUND 1
I
December 3, 2020
December 8, 2020
ROUND 2
II
December 8, 2020
December 14, 2020
ROUND 3
III
December 14, 2020
December 21, 2020
SEMI-FINALS
IV
December 21, 2020
December 27, 2020
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
V
December 27, 2020
December 30, 2020
FINALS
December 30, 2020
Catch all the action on our website, or on our Instagram and Facebook pages: @ludusalliance
Throughout the Championships, there will be all sorts of content for viewers including interviews, performance videos, and more, so stay tuned!

Participating Countries

World and Olympic Champions from around the globe

How does it work?

During the Championships, the athletes compete on three core skills and techniques in the Group Stages and the Finals.

Response Time

The athletes need to respond to the signal as fast as possible.

Timing

The athletes need to time their response to the signal as close as possible to a predefined goal.

Explosive Power

The athletes need to respond to the signal as fast as possible while exerting maximum power.

Three Stages

Techniques & Rules

Group Stages

Round 1 • Arm Grab

Response Time

Round 2 • Sweep

Timing

Round 3 • Monkey Slap

Explosive Power

Semi-Finals, Third Place Playoff and Finals

Round 1 • Wall Spin

Response Time

Round 2 • Front Roll

Timing

Round 3 • Push Up Kick

Explosive Power